Business#IPO#AI chips

Anthropic amended IPO filing doubles compute commitments to $895.4B as Q3 revenue nears $17B

Anthropic's amended S-1/A doubles compute commitments to ~$895.4B from $417B, with Q3 revenue of $16.96B ahead of a possible $100B IPO.

Network cabling and power distribution cabinets on the back of data center racks

Anthropic, the San Francisco company behind Claude, filed an amended S-1/A with the SEC on November 2, 2026, and one number in it more than doubled in two weeks: purchase commitments and lease agreements signed as of and after September 30 now total roughly $895.4 billion, substantially all of it for compute and infrastructure. The original S-1, filed October 26, put the same aggregate at approximately $417 billion (CIK 0002130357 — both documents are public). The amendment also adds a third quarter to the ledger: revenue of $16.96 billion, up 47% from Q2. Commitments and revenue are both climbing steeply, and which curve bends first is now the central question for an IPO that could raise around $100 billion later this month.

Key points

  • Total committed spend sits near $895.4 billion, running out to 2045. About $447.5 billion is expected to be incurred before the end of 2030; only about $213.8 billion of the total carries exercisable termination rights or contingent pre-commencement conditions.
  • Four non-cancellable contracts with Microsoft, Google, Amazon, and Broadcom add up to roughly $437.4 billion. Microsoft $44.9B (Nov 2026–Jun 2033), Google ~$121.3B (Apr 2026–Jul 2033), Amazon $110B (May 2026–Apr 2036), Broadcom equipment leases ~$161.2B — with true-up payments or full rent owed even if capacity goes unused.
  • Q3 revenue hit $16.96B (up 47% QoQ); nine-month revenue of $33.24B is up 1,206% year over year. Q3 still posted a $567M operating loss and a $23.29B net loss, and the filing states flatly: “We do not expect our revenue will continue to grow at comparable rates.”

Background

This is the fourth entry in a series we have followed since September. Our analysis of the original S-1 recorded $16.29B in first-half revenue, an $80.75B net loss (about 90% of it non-cash fair-value accounting), and $417B in compute commitments — with Google’s contract still at ~$114.5B in that version. The amendment now puts the same Google agreement at least ~$121.3B, after five amendments between May and October 2026; the Microsoft deal was amended repeatedly between February and October as well. The doubling in two weeks came mostly from new signings: the filing itemizes roughly $100.2B of agreements entered after September 30, primarily data center leases and CSP hosting deals, plus $6.6B in short-term commitments over the same window. Expectations on the market side grew in step — per The Decoder, citing the New York Times and Nikkei, the IPO targets roughly $100 billion including up to $3.5 billion from Japanese investors, which would beat Saudi Aramco’s $29 billion record from 2019.

The facts

The amended contractual-obligations note (as of September 30, 2026) breaks down like this:

ItemAmountNotes
Commenced contracts, minimum payments~$320.0BOperating leases, finance leases, non-cancellable purchase commitments, 1–20 year terms
Leases signed, not yet commenced~$451.2BExpected to commence 2026–2028, weighted-average term ~10 years
Signed after September 30~$100.2BMostly data center leases and CSP hosting
Short-term agreements after September 30~$6.6B—
Cancelable within one year without penalty~$17.4BExcluded from the total, listed separately
Total~$895.4B~$447.5B incurred before Dec 31, 2030

About $69.8 billion falls due within 12 months of September 30, and payments peak at $44–48 billion a year across 2028–2030. On the revenue side, the quarterly sequence runs $4.73B, $11.56B, and $16.96B for Q1 through Q3; compute and infrastructure costs reached $9.86B in Q3, up 77% from Q2. Liquidity stands at $146.6 billion ($95.6B cash, $36.3B short-term investments, $14.8B available under the credit facility), with up to $77 billion more callable under note purchase agreements. At Q3’s burn rate, that covers roughly two years of the commitment gap. One structural detail deserves its own line: sales through cloud marketplaces contributed about 44% of revenue over the nine months, while the same three hyperscalers appear in the risk factors as a concentration-of-dependency concern — channel, supplier, and competitor at once.

What others say

The Register runs the ceiling math: add the agreements without fixed dollar terms — which Anthropic itself estimates at $150–175 billion of eventual payments — and total exposure could clear $1 trillion, with the four non-cancellable contracts binding “regardless of actual utilization.” The Decoder, citing The Information, supplies the other half of the ledger: Q3 operating expenses of $17.5 billion against $16.96 billion revenue means the $974M operating profit from Q2 flipped back to a loss. The newest overhang is the credit view — per a Financial Times report of October 30 (relayed by TechCrunch and CXOToday), Blackstone has told investors it expects Anthropic to receive a high “junk” rating rather than investment grade after listing. Blackstone is the anchor investor in a $63 billion chip-financing vehicle tied to Anthropic and put $9 billion into junior debt yielding above 10%; a sub-investment-grade rating would lock out many insurance and pension funds from future Anthropic-linked debt. The counterweight is also in the filing: the SpaceX.AI agreements, worth up to $120.5 billion, can be cancelled by either party on 90 days’ notice once initial non-cancellable periods end in January and March 2027, and $213.8 billion of the total carries termination rights or conditions such as counterparty financing or regulatory approvals — so any citation of “$895.4 billion” should say which slice it means.

Our take

Read together with the junk-rating report, the sharpest signal in this amendment sits in the business-model section. Anthropic Direct — owning or leasing dedicated data centers and contracting chips directly, then backfilling with cloud capacity as needed — appears in both filings, but the $100.2 billion signed after September 30 is almost entirely data center leases, and the direction is hard to miss. For developers and buyers, one practical read: a growing share of new capacity bypasses the hyperscalers, and since cloud marketplaces carry about 44% of revenue today, that is a deliberate reduction of dependence on three firms that are simultaneously suppliers, channels, and competitors. For prospective IPO subscribers, the tension is in plain sight: growth of 1,206% is unsustainable by the company’s own words, the $447.5B due by 2030 averages out near $90 billion a year against a Q3 that has already slipped back to an operating loss, and a junk-grade rating would raise the cost of bridging the gap with debt. The next dated marker is pricing — what valuation a ~$100 billion raise implies, and the final terms under the founders’ 50.1% voting control — both of which should land in the final prospectus this month.